Bloc It®

Acmena Lilly Pilly Cherry Black 180MM

Acmena – Lilly Pilly ‘Cherry Black’ – 180MM

Available – Being shipped NOW!

I am Lilly Pilly. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Acmena smithii ‘Cherry Black’(PBR)

Bushy – Psyllid Resistant

I am a fast-growing, evergreen tall native shrub with glossy-green foliage highlighted by dark, cherry-red coloured new growth.
Clusters of small white blossoms that bloom in spring and summer are followed by edible mauve coloured fruit.
I make the perfect dense screen or hedge and I respond well to light pruning to shape.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I tolerate dry spells once established but perform at my best with regular moisture
Australian Native
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are fertile and free draining or premium potting mix
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My fast growth, glossy foliage and response to pruning make me a great hedging and screening plant
My stunning and beautiful new growth that is a shiny dark cherry to almost black
My fluffy white flowers flowers in summer are followed by dark red berries attracting birds and other wildlife

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune to maintain a compact shape and desired height
Plant me 1.2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711052415

0124073

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart