Natures Nectar®

Adenanthos Lighthouse 200MM

Adenanthos ‘Lighthouse’ – 200MM

Available – Being shipped NOW!

I am Dwarf Woolly Bush. My family originated from South West Australia

Botanic Name: Adenanthos cunninghamii ‘Lighthouse’

Bushy – Hardy and low maintenance

I am a shapely sculptural cultivar of the iconic native woolly bush.

My upright habit and coppery tinges to my soft grey foliage make me an interesting feature in the garden.

My small tubular scarlet flowers are a magnet for nectar feeding birds.

I have a dense form suiting me to low hedges and screening while providing habitat for small birds and other animals.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.5m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but need good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My naturally dense form and columnar habit suit me to low screening and informal hedges
My tiny scarlet tubular flowers appear year round and are a magnet for small nectar feeding birds
My soft grey foliage is tinged with copper, pleasant to touch and gives me the common name ‘Woolly Bush’

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

A light prune will encourage bushy new growth
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names: Lighthouse Woolly Bush

9319711052385

0427915

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart