Natures Nectar®

Adenanthos Woolly Bush 200MM

Adenanthos ‘Woolly Bush’ – 200MM

Available – Being shipped NOW!

I am Woolly Bush. My family originated from South West Australia

Botanic Name: Adenanthos sericea

Bushy – Hardy and Low Maintenance

I am a Australian native with velvety soft foliage with a silver sheen that feels nice to touch.

I have tiny relatively insignificant bright red tubular flowers that are very good at attracting nectar feeding birds to the garden.

I need a well-drained soil and am tolerate to drought once established.

My very dense form suits me to dense informal and screening hedges.

I do well in pots.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.5m Width: 1m)
I have low water requirements once established
Australian Native
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but need good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My naturally dense form and columnar habit suit me to screening and informal hedges
My tiny scarlet tubular flowers appear year round and are a magnet for small nectar feeding birds
My soft woolly foliage is pleasant to touch and gives me the common name ‘Woolly Bush’

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I develop good form without pruning but the occasional tip prune to shape when I am young is beneficial
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711037108

0138469

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart