Mighty Tuff®

Agapanthus Golden Drop 140MM

Agapanthus ‘Golden Drop’ – 140MM

I am Agapanthus Golden Drop. My family originated from South Africa

Botanic Name: Agapanthus x hybrid ‘Golden Drop’

Clumping/Strappy – Golden edged foliage

I am a beautiful, variegated Agapanthus having bright green foliage with golden yellow edges. My blooms are sky blue appearing in spring and summer on upright stems.

I am hardy, I am resistant to disease, heat, humidity and frost.

I am a great choice for borders, edging paths and driveways.

I perform well in pots and container planting. I work great when mass planted creating an impressive display.

I am very low maintenance but removing my spent blooms will improve my appearance and encourage repeat flowering.

I bloom best in full sun but tolerate shade.

I am a long lived cut flower.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.35m Width: 0.35m
I need minimal water once established. Provide me with regular moisture for 4 weeks after planting
Hardy
Hardy I cope with frost and dry conditions once established and will thrive in almost all soil types
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My bright golden edged foliage and compact habit is a great way to brighten rockeries or borders
I perform well in pots or containers and a great way brighten to patios and paved areas
My bright blue flowers during spring and summer can be cut to be enjoyed indoors

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Protect me from snails when I am young. Cut spent blooms to encourage repeat flowering
Plant me 20cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten. Skin and eye irritant.

Plant family: Amaryllidaceae
Other names:

9319711053979

0264245

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart