Mighty Tuff®

Cordyline Electric Pink 180MM

Cordyline ‘Electric Pink™’ – 180MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Cordyline Electric Pink. My family originated from Northern New Zealand

Botanic Name: Cordyline banksii ‘Sprilecpink’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy – Design Edge®

My stunning ‘Hot Pink’ foliage is striped with purple and really makes a statement wherever I am planted.

I am a compact clumping Cordyline that develops multiple side shoots which together with my slightly arching leaves make me a denser foliaged plant than my more upright Cordyline cousins.

I am particularly hardy in a range of conditions. I am a great choice for exposed locations and coastal conditions.

Use me to make a statement, mass planted, as a feature plant or container plant where garden planting options are limited.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.3m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established and tolerate extremes of temperature
Clumping Form
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are fertile and free draining
I am popular and will make you happy because…
A clumping variety with hot pink strappy foliage I provide an architectural element and great contrast
Hardy and adaptable I am just as happy garden planted or in a pot
Low maintenance and rarely dropping my leaves I am a good choice for beside ponds and pools

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Fertilise me annually and remove spent leaves which can be torn away at the base
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asparagaceae
Other names:

9319711030826

0074353

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart