Mighty Tuff®

Cordyline Electric star 180MM

Cordyline ‘Electric star™’ – 180MM

I am Cordyline Electric Star™. My family originated from Northern New Zealand

Botanic Name: Cordyline banksii ‘Sprilecstar’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy – Design Edge®

I am a compact Cordyline with multiple shoots to form a clump of richly and unusually coloured strappy leaves.

The bright green and chocolate striped foliage is a fantastic sight when mass planted or used individually in large patio pots.

I am hardy in a range of soils and conditions.

I am a good choice for shaded locations including as an indoor plant.

I have pleasantly perfumed white flowers in summer.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.2m Width: 1.2m
I require minimal water once established
Clumping Form
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are fertile & free draining
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a clumping variety with unsually coloured strappy foliage
Hardy and adaptable I am just as happy garden planted or in a pot
Rarely dropping my leaves I am a good choice for beside ponds & pools

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Remove spent leaves as required & fertilise annually with a long term slow release fertiliser
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asparagaceae
Other names: Forest Cabbage Tree

9319711042027

3813463

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart