Mighty Tuff®

Cordyline Red Fountain 200MM

Cordyline ‘Red Fountain’ – 200MM

I am Cordyline Red Fountain. My family originated from Northern New Zealand

Botanic Name: Cordyline banksii ‘Red Fountain’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy –

I am a compact, clump forming Cordyline with glossy burgundy strappy foliage that cascades to form a ball shape.

I produce large sprays of fragrant small, showy star-shaped blush pink flowers in late spring and summer.

I am a great choice where vibrant colour is desired whether in a pot, in the garden, mass planted or as a border.

I am very hardy in a range of conditions and soils but appreciate good drainage.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Great For Pots/Contain
Suitable for coastal planting. Suited to most soil types, drainage is essential
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am great for planting in pots
I am a terrific accent plant adding colour and drama to the garden
I produce a large sprays of fragrant small showy star-shaped blush pink flowers in late Spring and Supper

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I like to be fertilised in Spring with a slow release fertiliser
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Agavaceae
Other names:

9319711040214

3812945

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart