Mighty Tuff®

Cordyline Salsa 180MM

Cordyline ‘Salsa’ – 180MM

I am Cordyline Salsa. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Cordyline australis ‘Salsa’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy – Bright Upright Colour

I am the brightly coloured Cordyline ‘Salsa’ featuring strap-like leaves which are a vibrant mix of pink on red that deepen in colour as they mature.

Hardy and adaptable I am just as happy in a pot grown indoors or in the garden where I will cope with full sun or shade though I will do best where there are good light levels.

My flowers in spring to summer are not a visual feature but are sweetly perfumed.

Super hardy I am a great choice when it comes to adding colour to exposed locations, including windy coastal conditions.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Accent Plant
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are fertile and free draining or premium potting mix
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My uniquely striped leaves are a vibrant mix of pink on red that deepen in colour as the foliage matures
I am happy growing in a container making an impressive feature planted in a large pot of planter
Hardy I am a good choice for coastal conditions tolerant of salt, frost, dry, humidity and exposed locations

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

To keep me looking at my best remove spent leaves which can be torn away at the base
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asparagaceae
Other names: Cabbage Tree, Cabbage Palm

9319711044373

3805948

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart