Natures Nectar®

Correa Redex 140MM

Correa ‘Redex’ – 140MM

(Not currently available to be ordered)

I am Correa Redex. My family originated from Coastal NSW

Botanic Name: Correa decumbens ‘Redex’

Bushy – Bird Attracting

I am a compact Correa with small, glossy round leaves and yellow and red bell shaped, bird attracting flowers from mid-winter to summer.

Originally from Kangaroo Island this I am a naturally occurring cultivar.

I am hardy and tolerant of a range of soils and conditions. I am a good choice for exposed locations and dry soils provided I receive adequate moisture until I am established.

Small nectar feeding blooms are attracted to my blooms.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.7m Width: 0.65m
I have low water requiments once established
Australian Native
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are well-drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce masses of red and yellow tubular flowers throughout summer and autumn
My blooms are a magnet for small nectar feeding birds
I am suitable for windy areas, coastal planting and a good choice for dry shady areas

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I prefer a low phosphorous fertiliser and benefit from a light trim after flowering
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rutaceae
Other names:

9319711040542

3825450

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart