Bloc It®

Cupressus Lemon Essence 140MM

Cupressus ‘Lemon Essence’ – 140MM

I am Lemon Essence. My family originated from California, USA

Botanic Name: Cupressus macrocarpa ‘Wilma’

Upright – Upright habit

I am a delightful medium height conifer with a soft, natural cone shape and golden-green aromatic, lemon-scented foliage.

I perform equally well garden planted as I do container painted in large posts.

Plant me near paths, doors and windows where the scent can be enjoyed when brushing against the foliage.

Planting a row of me at close spacing is a great way to create a low maintenance screening hedge.

My good natural form requires no pruning to look great but I can be pruned to formal shapes as desired.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 4m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 0.5m)
I need moderate water once established and enjoy consistent soil moisture
Scented Foliage
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My brilliant golden foliage provides year round colour and has a delightful lemon fragrance
I have a naturally compact upright habit making me a perfect for screening and hedges
I am happy growing in a container and make an impressive feature when planted in a large pot of planter

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I have excellent natural form and don’t need pruning but can be clipped to create formal hedges and shapes
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Cupressaceae
Other names:

9319711030642

3560547

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart