Mighty Tuff®

Cytisus Dwarf Yellow Broom 140MM

Cytisus ‘Dwarf Yellow Broom’ – 140MM

I am Dwarf Yellow Broom. My family originated from Northern Africa, Europe and Asia

Botanic Name: Cytisus racemosus nana

Bushy – Long flowering window

I am small evergreen bush that gets completely covered in masses of bright yellow pea shaped flowers in spring and summer.

Hardy I enjoy a hot sunny aspect as I tolerate extremes of temperature and dry conditions well.

I benefit from a good trim to shape after flowering which will encourage me to develop good bushy form.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Compact Form
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are free draining
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I flower all year around, being at my best during my main flush in spring
Hardy and fast growing I cope with frost, dry conditions and extremes of temperature
Adaptable I perform equally well in pots or planted out in the garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I am a good choice for low formal hedges and respond well to pruning
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Fabaceae
Other names: Genista, Dwarf Broom, Scotch Broom

9319711014246

3826510

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart