Mighty Tuff®

Dianella Breeze 140MM

Dianella ‘Breeze” – 140MM

I am Dianella Breeze®. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Dianella caerulea ‘DCNCO’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy –

I am an Australian Native strappy plant specially selected for my tidy form with maintained with little to no maintenance. My spent flower spikes naturally fall from the plant and not die off in place as on most Dianellas.

My sprays of delicate small blue flowers in spring and summer are followed by edible bright blue berries.

Hardy I tolerate humidity and cold.

I am suitable for most soils but avoid planting me in very poor soils.

I am perfect for low maintenance mass plantings where my strappy foliage can move gracefully in the breeze making quite a statement.

Also suited to environmental plantings and I am excellent at controlling erosion in sloped locations.

Full Sun to Full Shade (6+ hours direct sun to no direct sun)
Height: 0.65m Width: 0.65m
I need minimal water once established
Ornamental Berries
I tolerate moist clay loams, neutral to acid pH soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce blue/yellow flowers from September to November, purple ornamental berries follow
I am great for mass planting or as a border
I have arching strap like foliage and I am suitable for large pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions
  • in boggy conditions

Tips for success…

Mulch well around my base to keep moisture
Plant me 0cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names: DBB03

9319711052798

0328137

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart