Mighty Tuff®

Dianella Clarity Blue 180MM

Dianella ‘Clarity Blue™’ – 180MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Dianella Clarity Blue™. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Dianella x hybrid ‘DP401’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

Clarity Blue™ I am a Dianella with distinctive and even blue grey foliage.

Like all dianellas I am very hardy and water wise once established.

My flowers are a deep clear blue with bright yellow stamens borne on fine long dark stems double the height of the foliage and followed by bright blue berries.

Retaining my elegant form requires almost no maintenance once established.

Full Sun to Full Shade (6+ hours direct sun to no direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.5m
I need moderate water once established
Australian Native
I am happy growing in most soils and cope with occasional waterlogged and am tolerant of dry conditions
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My clear blue foliage and tidy clumping habit add structure and elegance to the garden
I bloom with delicate deep blue star-shaped flowers which sit high above my foliage in spring
I am just as happy in large pots and containers as I am planted out in the garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Pruning my spent flower spikes and foliage will maintain my tidy appearance
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names:

9319711046704

3807396

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart