Mighty Tuff®

Dianella Goddess 180MM

Dianella ‘Goddess’ – 180MM

I am Dianella Goddess. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Dianella caerulea ‘Goddess’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

An Australian native I am a larger form of Dianella with broad cascading emerald green leaves and tall stems of blue, starry flowers followed by blue berries from spring to summer.

My flowers and berries make a statement in floral arrangements.

I am hardy and long lived I tolerate extremes of temperature, salt and dry conditions once established.

I work well in containers and makes a great indoor plant.

My leaves are sort after for floral arangements with long vase life.

I am happy in most soil types and conditions.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 0.5m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My elegant upright form with bright emerald green folage adds a structural element to the garden
I produce tall stems of dainty blue starry flowers in spring followed by bright blue berries in summer
Adaptable I am just as happy growing in a pot or other container as I am planted out in the garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as an indoor plant
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations, coastal planting and a good choice for beside swimming pools
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Berries harmful if eaten

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names: Blue Flax-Lily Blueberry Lily, Paroo Lily

9319711046674

3807392

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart