Mighty Tuff®

Dianella Little Jess 140MM

Dianella ‘Little Jess™’ – 140MM

I am Dianella Little Jess™. My family originated from South Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Dianella revoluta ‘DCMP01’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy – Australian Native

I am a hard working dwarf clumping Dianella with compact flowering canes that remain upright while in bloom. I produce masses of purple flowers from September to November.

Thriving in full sun and tolerating fairly heavy shade I am one of the hardiest and drought tolerant of all Dianella varieties. I am particularly low maintenance requiring a good trim only every 8 years or so.

Performing well mass planted I have many landscaping uses, either in challenging commercial locations including roadsides or in a manicured domestic display.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.4m Width: 0.4m
I need minimal water once established
Very Hardy
I perform well in almost all soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce blue flowers followed by purple berries in early spring on stems that remain upright
Adaptable I am just as happy growing in a pot or other container as I am planted out in the garden
Mass planted I am an excellent choice for exposed locations such as beside roads and paths

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Hardy I am ideal for windy areas, exposed locations and coastal planting
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names:

9319711052774

0328140

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart