Mighty Tuff®

Dianella Wyeena 180MM

Dianella ‘Wyeena’ – 180MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Dianella Wyeena. My family originated from South Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Dianella tasmanica ‘TAS300’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy – Cold Hardy

With variegated upright to arching foliage I am a great background plant for smaller grasses and shrubs. As a hardy cultivar of the native Dianella tasmanica I have great cold and frost tolerance in addition to my tolerance of dry and hot conditions. I have purple flowers with distinctive yellow stamens which develop in spring and early summer and are followed by large bird attracting blue berries.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I enjoy good drainage but am happy in most soils with heavy soils best improved with organic matter
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My striking variegated strappy foliage provides an architectural element and great contrast in mass plantings
My robust nature outcompetes weeds reducing garden maintenance
Hardy I tolerate frosts and consistently cold conditions

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

Don’t plant me too deep, apply slow release fertiliser in spring & remove spent leaves to keep me looking great
Plant me 50cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names: Blue Flax-Lily Blueberry Lily, Paroo Lily

9319711050909

0057907

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart