Mighty Tuff®

Dietes bicolour 140MM

Dietes ‘bicolour’ – 140MM

I am Peacock Flower. My family originated from South Africa

Botanic Name: Dietes bicolour

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

A clump-forming perennial plant with long sword-like pale-green leaves and ‘Bi Coloured’ White to yellow flowers with 3 destincitive dark purple dots at the centre. Incredibly hardy it will cope with temperature extremes and dry conditions. The flowering in spring and summer is followed but large oval seed pods which start green and dry to brown.

Full Sun to Full Shade (6+ hours direct sun to no direct sun)
Height: 0.75m Width: 0.75m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.75m Width: 0.75m)
I need minimal water once established
Hardy – Easy Care
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are free draining
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce yellow iris-like flowers with brown ‘eyes’ in spring and summer
Hardy I am ideal for windy areas, exposed locations and coastal planting
I am suitable for containers, borders and low maintenance gardens

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I am very low maintenance but my seed heads can be removed autumn to improve my appearance
Plant me 50cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Iridaceae
Other names: Evergreen Iris, Spanish Iris, Wild Iris, Fortnightly Iris

9319711021572

0137742

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart