Mighty Tuff®

Dietes grandiflora Wild Iris 140MM

Dietes grandiflora ‘Wild Iris’ – 140MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Wild Iris. My family originated from South Africa

Botanic Name: Dietes grandiflora

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

I am a hardy strappy perennial producing white, iris-like flowers with lilac centres and yellow and brown highlights on long stems are throughout spring and summer.

I will thrive in almost all soils including damp and boggy conditions.

Hardy I cope with extremes of temperature and dry conditions.

I am a good choice for locations where many other plants may struggle such as public spaces like car parks and along road sides. I am one tough customer outcompeting many weeds.

I require almost no maintenance to keep me looking at my best.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Hardy – Easy Care
I perform well in most soils including those that can be damp and boggy
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My strappy foliage and long flowering white and lilac blooms adds structure and colour to the garden
Hardy I am ideal for windy areas, exposed locations and coastal planting
I am suitable for containers, borders, mass planting and low maintenance gardens

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in coastal conditions
  • in boggy conditions

Tips for success…

I am very low maintenance but my seed heads can be removed autumn to improve my appearance
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Iridaceae
Other names: Fairy Iris, Butterfly Iris

9319711016479

0137738

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart