Mighty Tuff®

Dietes iridioides African Iris 180MM

Dietes iridioides ‘African Iris’ – 180MM

I am African Iris. My family originated from Southern Africa

Botanic Name: Dietes iridioides

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

A clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial from South Africa. It has dark green, strappy foliage, which grows in fan-like rosettes. In spring it produces white, yellow and mauve, iris-like flowers on tall stems in spring and summer. Particularly hardy it is rarely aflicted by pests or diseases.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Hardy – Easy Care
I perform well in most soils including those that can be damp and boggy
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My strappy foliage and long flowering white and lilac blooms adds structure and colour to the garden
Hardy I am ideal for windy areas, exposed locations and coastal planting
I am suitable for containers, borders, mass planting and low maintenance gardens

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I am very low maintenance but my seed heads can be removed autumn to improve my appearance
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Iridaceae
Other names: Dietes vegeta, Moraea iridiodies

9319711034916

0137707

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart