Mighty Tuff®

Dietes White Tiger 180MM

Dietes ‘White Tiger’ – 180MM

I am Dietes White Tiger. My family originated from Southern Africa

Botanic Name: Dietes iridioides ‘White Tiger’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy –

Dietes White Tiger with my white iris-like flower with yellow throat markings I offer ornamental foliage year round striking green and cream variegation.

Fast growing I will quickly brighten any garden space.

Very hardy I am happy in coastal conditions, extremes of temperature and drought.

Plant me in groups to provide points of contrast in the garden.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.5m
I need minimal water once established
Flowering
Suitable for coastal planting. I thrive in well drained, moisture retentive soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce white Iris-like flowers on branched stems in spring and summer
Plant in-masse for dramatic landscape effects. This variety will not disappoint in dry areas.
I am suitable for planting in large pots and containers

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I am Frost hardy and dry tolerant once established
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Iridaceae
Other names:

9319711033476

3821312

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart