Mighty Tuff®

Echium Pride of Madeira 180MM

Echium ‘Pride of Madeira’ – 180MM

I am Pride of Madeira. My family originated from Maderia (Portugul)

Botanic Name: Echium candicans

Upright – Easy Care & Low Maintenance

I am a stunning architectural plant characterised by huge blue purple flower spikes in spring and summer.

I am incredibly hardy and a good choice for hot dry locations in full sun or shaded.

My flowers attract nectar feeding birds, butterflies and beneficial insects.

I typically do not flower until my second year but my symmetrical form adds excellent structure to the garden even when I am not in flower.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 2m
I need minimal water once established
Flowering
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce massive arching spikes of intense blue flowers in spring and summer
I am a good choice for border and feature plantings
Hardy I cope with frost, dry conditions and extremes of temperature

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Removing my spent flowers to encourage branching and more blooms in the next season
Plant me 1.3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten/skin irritant

Plant family: Boraginaceae
Other names: Echium fastuosum

9319711024634

0137687

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart