Natures Nectar®

Eremophila Kalbarri Carpet 200MM

Eremophila ‘Kalbarri Carpet’ – 200MM

I am Kalbarri Carpet Emu Bush. My family originated from Kalbarri Western Australia

Botanic Name: Eremophila glabra ‘Kalbarri Carpet’

Ground Cover – Can flower all year

I am a delightful ground covering shrub with a dense habit and spectacular dense silver foliage and showy orange-gold blooms. An Australian native I come from Kalbarri north of Perth in Western Australia. My blooms appear all year and attract nectar feeding birds and beneficial insects alike. Hardy I tolerate drought, frosts and coastal conditions. I am a good choice for embankments where I will help with errosion control. I need little water once established and prefer a dry aspect. My light foliage will brighten the garden and aid in keeping the soil cool.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.2m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.2m Width: 0.2m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I prefer a well drained soil and low phosphorus fertiliser
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a ground cover ideal for windy areas, exposed locations and coastal planting
My bird attracting yellow to orange tubular blooms appear all year but more profusely in spring and summer
I am a very hardy Australian native that tolerates frosts and extended dry periods

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

In areas prone to excessive humidity plant me where there is good air flow
Plant me 1.3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Scrophulariaceae
Other names: Tar Bush

9319711051821

0138500

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart