Small Spaces™

Erica White Heath 140MM

Erica ‘White Heath’ – 140MM

I am Heath or Heather. My family originated from South Africa

Botanic Name: Erica melanthera ‘White’

Mounding – Prolific White Blooms

I am a stunning heather with profuse tiny brilliant white blooms in autumn and winter. I will perform at my best in well-drained soil with acidic pH and in a spot with partial to full sun exposure.

I am a relatively low maintenance plant and require minimal care. However, it is important to keep me well-watered, especially during dry periods, and to fertilise me with a quality slow release fertiliser annually in spring to promote healthy growth. I benefit from a prune to shape at the end of my flowering season.

I am a great choice to brighten and create contrast and texture your garden. I am greata at attracting bees and other pollinators to your space. I look forward to growing with you and bringing joy to your garden!

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 1m
I can tolerate brief dry spells once established but perform at my best with consistent moisture
Low Maintenance
I am happiest in a free draining slightly acidic soils and quality potting mixes
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I bloom prolifically from April to June with masses of tiny brilliant white flowers.
My low rounded form suites me ideal for rockeries, borders and beside pathways
My blooms on my attractive stems can be cut to be enjoyed indoors

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Mulch well and include some citrus peel to add some acidity to the soil. Avoid lime
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Ericaceae
Other names:

9319711056376

What is the Small Spaces™ Collection

No matter how Narrow & Small your modern urban space is, you can create a lush & colourful garden or courtyard.

Combine the habits of Upright, Mounding & Trailing for easy colourful arrangements in pots, containers or garden beds.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.40.16 am

Upright - Mounding - Trailing

A simple recipe to create professional-looking plants and garden designs

By having the plants divided in the three types, Upright, Mounding or Trailing, we remove the intimidation factor to create your own gardening designs.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.10-pm-circle-5aa9b95b6a15fcc046404bc432f24d18-b51jew8yavco

Upright plants

Also called thrillers, are the big, bold focal point, the centerpiece plant for your design. This plant provides an eye-catching vertical element.

You first select your Upright plant, which usually will be the tallest plants, and the starting point of your design.
Then, when is time to plant, the Upright plant goes in the center if your pot that will be viewed from all sides.
You planted in the back of a pot, or the back of a garden bed, depending on your focal point.

A great upright choice is tall ornamental grasses such as purple fountain grass or liriopes. You can find them under our Mighty Tuff® collection. Or you can use anigozanthos from our Nature's Nectar®.
Small Spaces offers a collection of flowering plants ideal to use as thrillers, such are Cannas, Alstroemerias, Mandevilleas or you can even use some dwarf pittosporums

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.36-pm-circle-a7c6949057f3e3fcaaff437b8e68a151-7pdnlsw46ru5

Mounding plants

Also called fillers, are mid-size, mounding, or rounded plants that surround and complement but not overwhelm the upright plant and fill the space in the planter or garden. You can use one filler or opt for two or three different plants in your container or garden design. Pick colours that complement your Upright Plant, or different textures, like a round-leaved mounding plant with a spiky Upright plant.

Often, they help by hiding the bare knees, the less interesting stems or stalks of the Upright plants

The difficult part is selecting the plant from so many choices, but a few suggestions include: cupheas, salvias, scaevolas, pelargoniums, etc.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.53-pm-circle-0946e7884474c292ddf92ee6dbd6c802-8ghzcfames2b

Trailing plants

Also called spillers, are splashy plants that cascade and tumble over the sides of containers or cascaiding down a wall .

Even though the main rule of this plants is to sprawl over the side of the pots, sometimes it's fun to unify a composition by training a few tendrils of a Trailing plant to climb into and through both the Mounding and Upright plants.

You can use some of this varieties as Trailing plants: ajugas, campanulas, lotus Red Flash, lobelias, Veronica Oxford Blue, etc.

Pots, Narrow Garden Beds and Courtyards

Shopping Cart