Bloc It®

Escallonia Iveyi 180MM

Escallonia ‘Iveyi’ – 180MM

I am Escallonia Iveyi. My family originated from South America

Botanic Name: Escallonia bifida ‘Iveyi’

Bushy – Bird attracting

I am a bushy upright shrub characterised by large glossy dark green foliage and clusters of pure stunning white fragrant flowers which contrast beautifully against my dark foliage in summer. I naturally grow to a rounded form without pruning but can be trimmed to shape and for hedges as desired. Extremely tough I am tolerant of exposed locations, coastal conditions and extended dry periods.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2m Width: 1.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
I do well in most soils with reasonable drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My compact form and glossy foliage suit me to be grown as an elegant hedge
Extremely hardy I thrive in exposed locations and coastal conditions
I bloom with large clusters of fragrant pure white blooms from late spring to autumn

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I benefit from a light trim and a feed with a long term slow release fertiliser after flowering
Plant me 1.5m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Escalloniaceae
Other names:

9319711022401

0148258

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart