Bloc It®

Escallonia Macrantha 180MM

Escallonia ‘Macrantha’ – 180MM

I am Red Escallonia. My family originated from South America

Botanic Name: Escallonia rubra ‘Macrantha’

Bushy – Bird attracting

I am an evergreen shrub with glossy green leaves producing prolific clusters of red to pink trumpet shaped flowers from autumn into winter. My dense and lush habit suits me to screening hedges. Hardy I am a great choice for high winds areas, exposed locations and coastal conditions. My showy flowers attract nectar feeding birds and beneficial insects. I respond well to formal pruning but will develop good form unclipped.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.5m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
I do well in most soils with reasonable drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My compact form, fast growth and glossy foliage suit me to be grown as an elegant hedge
Extremely hardy I thrive in exposed locations and coastal conditions
I bloom with large clusters of fragrant pink to red blooms from autumn into winter

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I benefit from a light trim and a feed with a long term slow release fertiliser after flowering
Plant me 70cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Escalloniaceae
Other names: Redclaws, Pink Escallonia, Chilean gum box

9319711021923

0148260

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart