Natures Nectar®

Eucalyptus Baby Blue 200MM

Eucalyptus ‘Baby Blue’ – 200MM

I am Baby Blue Eucalyptus. My family originated from Southern NSW

Botanic Name: Eucalyptus pulverulenta ‘Baby Blue’

Bushy – Interesting foliage

I am a silver-blue foliaged native gum and retain my attractive juvenile round leaves in pairs throughout my life. My compact size is ideal for suburban gardens. I can be maintained at 1 metre and am popular a low hedge. Florists use me widely used in flower arrangements. Unpruned I am a shapely small tree with an upright habit. I produce masses of fluffy white flowers throughout winter and the cooler months. Hardy I am suited to exposed locations and for use as a windbreak.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 5m Width: 3m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I thrive in a range of soils but to best where drainage is good
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a dwarf Eucalyptus and trim well making me suited to hedging
I have stunning blue foliage which is popular in floral arrangements
I produce a profusion of fluffy white flowers throughout the colder months

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I will benefit from a native fertiliser and regular water during my establishment phase
Plant me 2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names: Silver-leaved mountain gum, Florests silver dollar

9319711050329

0138490

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart