Natures Nectar®

Eucalyptus Euky Dwarf 200MM

Eucalyptus ‘Euky Dwarf’ – 200MM

I am Dwarf yellow box. My family originated from South Australian and Victoria

Botanic Name: Eucalyptus leucoxyion ‘Euky Dwarf’

Tree – Fast Growing

I am a very hardy elegant small growing Eucalypt with smooth bark. My bright red flowers are prolific in spring but I can also bloom sporadically at any time of year. Bird and insects are attracted to my flowers and canopy which creates important habitat. I am suited to suburban gardens and street plantings. Hardy I tolerate frost and dry conditions once established.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 6m Width: 3m
I am drought hardy once established
Australian Native
I thrive in most well drained soils and preferring a low PH I do well in alkaline sandy soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a small smooth barked slender tree with an elegant upright habit and an open canopy
I have masses of showy red flowers in spring
Birds are attracted to my blooms and my canopy creates important habitat

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I benefit from a prune in summer to keep shape and height
Plant me 2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711050343

0138492

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart