Shades of Colour®

Helleborus Ice n Roses Picotee 180MM

Helleborus ‘Ice ‘n’ Roses Picotee’ – 180MM

I am Helleborus Picotee. My family originated from Alpine Europe

Botanic Name: Helleborus x glandorfensis ‘Picotee’

Mounding – White Pink Edged Blooms

Flowering from winter to early spring with beautiful large white blooms delicately edged with an intense pink. My blooms sit above rich deep green foliage. I am a long lived evergreen perennial. I naturally have a rounded from and work well in shaded areas of the garden year round. I am a good choice for pots and general container planting to brighten up a shaded balcony or paved areas. Low maintenance and I am tolerant of dry conditions and light frosts

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.4m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.4m Width: 0.4m)
I need moderate water once established
Hardy
I enjoy good drainage but am happy in most soils with heavy soils best improved with organic matter
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Long flowering from winter through spring my pink edged creamy white blooms stand above my foliage
An excellent cut flower my blooms can be enjoyed indoors either on my stems or floating in water
I tolerate dry conditions and am frost hardy

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I am very low maintenance but my appearance is improved by removing spent blooms and old foliage
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten/skin irritant

Plant family: Ranunculaceae
Other names: Snow Rose

9319711055461

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart