Shades of Colour®

Heuchera Green Assorted 140MM

Heuchera ‘Green Assorted’ – 140MM

I am Coral Bells. My family originated from North America

Botanic Name: Heuchera x hybrid ‘Green Assorted’

Mounding – Year Round Colour

I am a range of Heuchera varieties with green foliage often dark purplish veining and a silvery blush. My bright green shades are a great way to enhance dark garden corners. I can create contrast in the garden when combined with other plants including other Heucheras which are available in a very diverse range of other foliage colours. Thriving in shady areas I am a great choice for where light is limited. My small, typically pink to white flowers appear on upright stems during the warmer months and are followed by ornamental berries.

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 0.4m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.4m Width: 0.4m)
I need moderate water once established and enjoy regular moisture
Perfect for shade
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am the perfect hardy groundcover for rockeries and hard to plant areas such as under trees and heavy shade
I perform well in pots and other containers, a great way to bring colour to patios and paved areas
My striking green foliage, often veined with red and attractive flowers create a great effect in any garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I benefit from the regular removal of spent flowers and foliage
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Saxifragaceae
Other names: Heuchera hybrid ‘Kimono’

9319711055713

0363433

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart