Home Harvest™

Ficus Figalicious 200MM

Ficus ‘Figalicious™’ – 200MM

I am Fig ‘Figalicious’. My family originated from Greece east to Afghanistan

Botanic Name: Ficus carica ‘Figalicious’

Upright – Summer Harvest

I am a dwarf fig compact that produces delicious edible fruit. As a small to medium sized deciduous tree. I can be planted in the garden or in a pot where typically I will only grow to 1m x 1m. My abundant fruit is delicious with dark red flesh and purple-green coloured skin in summer. I am an elegant plant with large leaves, palmate in shape and medium to light green in colour. I enjoy a warm sunny position where I will grow quickly. Prune me to shape in winter.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established but perform at my best in consistently moist soils
Delicous fruit
Hardy I cope with frosts, extremes of temperature and perform well in exposed locations
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I grow to an elegant small tree with large palm shaped leaves. I am winter deciduous in cooler climates
My delicious fruit with dark red flesh is harvested when the skin turns brown in summer
The perfect fruiting plant for a patio/balcony I perform well in a large pot/container where I will grow to 1m

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I benefit from a regular application of a slow release fertiliser in spring
Plant me 2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Moraceae
Other names:

9319711048333

3842434

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart