Home Harvest™

Ficus Hilli Flash 300MM

Ficus ‘Hilli Flash’ – 300MM

I am Flash. My family originated from South East Asia to northern Australia

Botanic Name: Ficus microcarpa ssp. hillii ‘Flash’

Tree – Feature Plant

I am a beautiful fast growing large native evergreen tree. I have lovely lush emerald green foliage with lighter coloured new growth. My fast growth habit it makes me a sensational screening hedge. Adaptable I respond well to being trimmed for topiary and as a standard. I am hardy and thrive most soils from dry to wet and boggy. Flowers are insignificant but followed by small fruits.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 10m Width: 3.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2.5m Width: 1m)
I require only a moderate amount of water once established but tolerate being occasionaly water logged
Pot or Garden
Happy in most soils and hardy I am a good choice for exposed locations and coastal planting
I am popular and will make you happy because…
With regular pruning I can be maintained as a standard either in this pot or garden planted
Unpruned I am an excellent feature tree with natural good form or maintained in a range of sizes and shapes
A highly adaptable tree I tolerant of most conditions, pollution and root disturbance

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I thrive in shady low to medium light conditions and perform well grown indoors in well lit locations
Plant me 3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Moraceae
Other names: Ornamental Fig

9319711049972

0151951

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart