Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Bonnie Prince Charlie 140MM

Grevillea ‘Bonnie Prince Charlie’ – 140MM

I am Grevillea Bonnie Prince Charlie. My family originated from Victora and NSW

Botanic Name: Grevillea rosmarinifolia x alpina ‘Bonnie Prince Charlie’

Bushy – Bird and Bee Attracting

I am particularly bright and colourful compact, small growing, native shrub. I produce clusters of spectacular red flowers with bright gold tips throughout spring through summer and often a second flush in the autumn. I am hardy of coastal conditions and perform well in exposed and windy locations. I will benefit from a light prune to shape after flowering particularly if container grown. I attract small nectar feeding birds to the garden.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1.2m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting. I prefer moist well-drained soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce spectacular clusters of red and gold yellow flowers through spring and summer
I attract small nectar feeding birds like honey eaters and spinebills for which I provide food and habitat
My lush green foliage and naturally form make me a good choice for low hedges

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

I will benefit from a light prune to shape after flowering particularly if grown in a pot
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711055911

0375660

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart