Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Carpet Layer 200MM

Grevillea ‘Carpet Layer’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Carpet Layer. My family originated from NSW and Qld

Botanic Name: Grevillea x acanthifolia ‘Carpet Layer’

Ground Cover – Long flowering

I am a hardy native naturally dense ground cover with large pink toothbrush-like flowers in all but the coldest months are a magnet for nectar feeding birds like spinebills and honeyeaters. Hardy and low maintenance my spreading dense foliage of attractive toothed leaves will outcompete most weeds. I am an excellent choice for cascading over retaining walls and embankments where I can be used to help control errosion. I tolerate frosts and dry conditions.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.3m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.3m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My prolific pink blooms attract nectar feeding birds like honeyeaters and spinebills to the garden
I flower in all but the coldest months of the year
I am ideal as a groundcover, to spill over retaining walls and embankments where I assist in erosion control

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

My spreading dense habit will outcompete many weeds suiting me to low maintenance gardens
Plant me 2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711053757

0245399

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart