Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Crackles 200MM

Grevillea ‘Crackles’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Crackles. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea x hybrid ‘Crackles’

Mounding – Bird and Bee Attracting

I feature stunning bright orange, red and yellow flowers on the end of short branches from winter through to summer set against soft grey/green foliage. I am a rounded shrub making me a good choice for borders, low hedges and pots. My flowers are a magnet for nectar feeding birds and also attract butterflies and beneficial insects. Hardy I am a good choice for challenging areas such as courtyards, beside swimming pools and exposed locations. I do best in a well-drained soil or container. I make a great cut flower. I light prune to shape after flowering is beneficial.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting I thrive in sandy soils and perform well in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My bright blooms attract honey eaters and other small nectar feeding birds to the garden
I produce masses of stunning orange, red and yellow flowers flowers in winter and spring
I am just as happy in large pots and containers as I am planted out in the garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711054464

0335541

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart