Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Deua Flame 200MM

Grevillea ‘Deua Flame’ – 200MM

(Not currently available to be ordered)

I am Grevillea Deua Flame. My family originated from NSW

Botanic Name: Grevillea rhyolitica ‘Deua Flame’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a great Australian native that produces clusters of dazzling bright red flowers all year but more prolifically in spring and summer. I have a tidy round shape without pruning. I am well suited to container planting. My flowers attract and are a food source small nectar feeding birds like honey eaters and spinebills. I am a great way to provide year round colour in the garden.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.5m Width: 1.5m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I prefer a free draining soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a magnet for honey eaters and other nectar feeding birds
My showy red blooms are borne year round, more prolifically in spring and summer
I am ideal for low hedges, general landscaping and a great choice for pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

Prune lightly to shape after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names: Deua Grevillea

9319711042867

0138473

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart