Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Fireworks 200MM

Grevillea ‘Fireworks’ – 200MM

Available – Being shipped NOW!

I am Grevillea Fireworks. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea ‘Fireworks’(PBR)

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I feature stunning bright red and yellow flowers on the end of short branches from winter through to summer set against soft grey/green foliage. Taller than I am wide I am a good choice for borders, low hedges and pots. My flowers attract nectar feeding birds, butterflies and benificial insects. Hardy I am a good choice for challenging areas such as courtyards, beside swimming pools and exposed locations. I do best in a well drained soil or container. I make a great cut flower.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 0.75m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Hardy I cope with frost, dry conditions, extremes of temperature & perform well in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce stunning red and yellow flowers in an explosion of colour from autumn through to spring
I attract small nectar feeing birds like honey eaters and spinebills for which I provide food and habitat
Adaptable I am just as happy growing in a pot or other container as I am planted out in the garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous organic fertiliser
Plant me 75cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711038525

3862742

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart