Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Gold Rush 200MM

Grevillea ‘Gold Rush’ – 200MM

(Not currently available to be ordered)

I am Grevillea Gold Rush. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea alpina x rosmarinifolia ‘Gold Rush’

Mounding – Bird and bee attracting

I am a beautiful medium sized evergreen shrub with a profusion of bright yellow flowers, highlighted with an orange style, in spring and summer. I am a naturally occurring hybrid originating in central Victoria. I attract small nectar feeding birds for which I am important food source. Hardy I am an excellent choice for garden beds, rockeries and in containers.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I attract honey eaters, spinebills and other small birds for which I provide food and habitat
I produce showy yellow flowers with orange styles in spring and summer
I am ideal for rockeries, general landscaping and am great grown in pots and containers

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711042881

0138476

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart