Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Honey Gem 200MM

Grevillea ‘Honey Gem’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Honey Gem. My family originated from Queensland

Botanic Name: Grevillea banksii x pteridifolia ‘Honey Gem’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a stunning fast growing shrub with deeply divided attractive fern-like grey-green foliage.

One of the older large flowring grevillea hybrids I produce showy bright yellow to orange flowers all year round.

My blooms are a magnet for nectar feeding birds. I also attract bees, butterflies and other insects providing important habitat.

I make a feature plant or plant me in a row to create a screening hedge.

I am a great cut flower

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 4m Width: 2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2m Width: 1.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Bird Attracting
Suitable for coastal planting. I thrive in most soils and conditions and tolerates drought
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Flowering throughout most of the year I attract nectar feeding birds and other wildlife
My large and showy gold to yellow blooms appear year round
My upright form and dense habit suit me to being a wildlife attracting screening hedge

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous organic fertiliser
Plant me 1.3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteacea
Other names:

9319711014697

3714834

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart