Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Ivanhoe 200MM

Grevillea ‘Ivanhoe’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Ivanhoe. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea longifolia x caleyi ‘Ivanhoe’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a vigorus medium sized dense and spreading shrub that produces a profusion of large pinkish-red one sided “toothbrush” style flowers from winter to spring and again in late autumn. My leaves are deeply lobed creating an interesting textural aspect when used in the garden. My flowers attract small nectar feeding birds.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 4m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.6m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I am suitable for planting in sandy soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I attract nectar feeding birds to the garden
I flower from winter to spring and again in late autumn
Fast growing I have a naturally compact habit making me a perfect screening plant

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Responding well hedging and pruning the best time to do this is when my flowering is complete
Plant me 2.8m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711032899

0138460

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart