Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Little Sparkler 200MM

Grevillea ‘Little Sparkler’ – 200MM

I am Little Sparkler Grevillea. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea x hybrid ‘Little Sparkler’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a stunning small rounded shrub, growing to half a metre high and wide. I produce masses of orange and yellow spider flowers all through winter and spring which are a magnet for smaller nectar feeding birds like spinebills and honey eaters. My naturally compact shape and showy habit sees me performing well in pots, in low borders, hedges and mass planted. Hardy I am tolerant of extremes of temperature and exposed locations.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I thrive in most soils and tolerate dry conditions
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I attract nectar feeding birds to the garden
I produce orange and yellow flowers through winter and spring
Hardy and adaptable I am suitable for windy areas, coastal planting and great in pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

Prune me after flowering and fertilise me with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteas
Other names:

9319711048289

0138487

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart