Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Malle Cherie 200MM

Grevillea ‘Malle Cherie’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Mallee Cherie. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea x hybrid ‘Mallee Cherie’

Bushy –

I am a hardy small growing grevillea with a naturally rounded form and cherry red flowers glowing in contrast to my dense silvery grey/green foliage. My compact habit makes me suited to low hedges and borders. I do best in a well-drained soil with a sunny aspect. I am great at attracting native wildlife to the garden for whom I provide food and habitat.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.2m Width: 1.2m
I need minimal water once established
Bird Attracting
I prefer a free draining soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I attract nectar feeding birds to the garden
I produce cherry red flowers in Spring and Summer and spot flowers throughout the year
I am ideal for low hedges, general landscaping and decorative pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous organic fertiliser
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711044564

0138481

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart