Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Mello Yellow 200MM

Grevillea ‘Mello Yellow’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Mello Yellow. My family originated from South East Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea lanigera leutea ‘Mello Yellow’(PBR)

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a yellow flowering form of an Australian native ground cover form of Grevillea with narrow pointed foliage. I produce masses of creamy yellow spider flowers which appear year round if I am planted in a sunny location. My compact form is sufficiently dense that it will outcompete most weeds. My flowers are particularly popular with small nectar feeding birds including spinebills and honeyeaters. I work particularly well in rockeries, banks or cascading over retaining walls. Plant me with my pink and cream Mount Tamboritha form to create an interesting floral effect.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.3m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My showy bright yellow spidery blooms are borne year round, more prolifically in spring and summer
My prolific blooms are an important native animal food source attracting small nectar feeding birds
Adaptable I am just as happy cascading from a pot as I am grown in garden as a dense groundcover

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

Prune lightly to shape after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names: Spider flower, Wooly Grevillea

9319711056154

0404982

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart