Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Moonlight 200MM

Grevillea ‘Moonlight’ – 200MM

I am Moonlight Grevillea. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea x hybrid ‘Moonlight’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

Not only do I flower prolifically all year my blooms are large (100 to 150mm long!) and Showy. Being a native large shrub to small tree I am an absolute magnet for nectar feeding birds, bees and beneficial insects for which I am a year round food source. I have deeply divided large leaves. Fast growing I make a stunning wildlife friendly hedge. I can be pruned to shape as I grow. Trimming off groups of spent flowers will improve my appearance and encourage even more blooms. I am tough and adaptable performing well in exposed locations. I prefer a well-drained soil and should be fed with a native (low phosphorous) fertiliser.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 3m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting. I thrive in most soils and conditions and tolerate drought
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Flowering throughout most of the year I attract nectar feeding birds like spinebills and honeyeaters
My prolific showy large blooms are an even pale yellow
My dense habit suit me to being a wildlife attracting screening hedge

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711012235

3714834

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart