Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Outback Sunrise 200MM

Grevillea ‘Outback Sunrise’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Outback Sunrise. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea x hybrid ‘GR28’(PBR)

Mounding – Bird and bee attracting

I am Grevillea Outback Sunrise, a compact shrub with vibrant, green foliage and distinctive, bird attracting yellow flowers and bright red styles blooming all year round.

I was bred by Perth’s Kings Park and Botanic Gardens.

I bring colour and life to native gardens, mixed garden beds or plant a row of me to create a native wildlife friendly screening hedge.

I am happiest grown in a full sun position with well-drained soil.

Lightly prune to shape will help me maintain a dense, compact habit.

I will benefit from a regular application of a quality native slow release native fertiliser.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 4m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting I thrive in sandy soils and perform well in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My prolific fine spidery blooms are a magnet honey eaters and other small nectar feeding birds
Flowering all year my attractive yellow blooms are adorned with long bright red styles
My upright form suites me to being a habitat creating native screening hedge

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I respond well to a light prune to shape. Fertilise me regularly with slow release native fertiliser
Plant me 0.8m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711056543

0491458

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart