Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Robyn Gordon 200MM

Grevillea ‘Robyn Gordon’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Robyn Gordon. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea banksii x bipinnatifida ‘Robyn Gordon’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a popular Australian native with massive (up to 120mm) showy red flowers blooming year round. Birds love my flowers because they drip with nectar but they are also a great way to introduce year round colour to the garden. My foliage bright green with large deeply divided leaves. I thrive in full sun but cope well with shade.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 1.5m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting. I thrive in most soils and tolerate dry conditions
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a magnet for nectar feeding birds
I bloom prolifically with showy large red flowers all year
I am ideal for shrubberies and general garden planting

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune lightly to shape as required and fertilise with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711000294

0138427

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart