Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Scarlet Moon 200MM

Grevillea ‘Scarlet Moon’ – 200MM

Available – Being shipped NOW!

I am Grevillea Scarlet Moon. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea x hybrid ‘GR34’(PBR)

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a lovely new variety characterised by striking large toothbrush like red flowers set against light grey ferny foliage. My blooms are a magnet for nectar feeding birds like honeyeaters and spinebills as well as small possums.

I flower all year!

My naturally dense rounded form makes me a good choice for a native screening hedge option.

I enjoy a free draining soil and a sunny aspect. Avoid planting me in frost prone areas. I am well suited to subtropical to warm temperate climates.

Low maintenance I will benefit from a light prune to shape after peak flowering.

My bright flowers and showy form suit me to be a feature plant that will stand out in any garden.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2.5m Width: 2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.5m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Bird Attracting
I enjoy most soils with good drainage. Avoid planting me where there is a danger of frost
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I attract nectar feeding birds to the garden
I flower year round
I am ideal for shrubberies and general garden planting

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after peak flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous fertiliser for natives
Plant me 1.5m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711056536

0491468

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart