Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Scarlet Sprite 200MM

Grevillea ‘Scarlet Sprite’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Scarlet Sprite. My family originated from Victora and NSW

Botanic Name: Grevillea rosmarinifolia ‘Scarlet Sprite’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a spreading native shrub with bright red spider-type flowers and fine needle-like foliage. I am an excellent plant to attract birds and butterflies to your garden. As a low growing spreading shrub my brilliant red flowers bloom en masse from late winter through spring. The fine dense foliage ads texture to the garden and reduces weeds by blocking light to the soil. My low height makes me a good ground cover.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My prolific fine spidery blooms attract honey eaters and other small nectar feeding birds to the garden
I produce brilliant red flowers from late winter through spring
I am ideal to be used in rockeries, pots, terraced gardens

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711001031

0138433

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart