Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Sea Spray 200MM

Grevillea ‘Sea Spray’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Sea Spray. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea preissii ssp gladrilimba ‘Sea Spray’

Bushy – Bird and Bee attracting

I am an attractive native with delicate fine grey foliage which help me show off red spider-like flowers in winter to early spring. My dense rounded form helps create contrast in the garden. I am ideal for garden beds and borders. Hardy I enjoy exposed locations, coastal conditions and tolerate drought. I attract small nectar feeding birds for which I provide food and habitat.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.75m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.75m Width: 0.75m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I thrive in most soils and conditions and tolerate drought
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My prolific fine spidery blooms attract honey eaters and other small nectar feeding birds to the garden
My bright red flowers are set against woolly grey foliage appear in winter and spring
I am suitable for windy areas and coastal planting

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711031854

0138454

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart