Natures Nectar®

Grevillea Winter Delight 200MM

Grevillea ‘Winter Delight’ – 200MM

I am Grevillea Winter Delight. My family originated from South East Australia

Botanic Name: Grevillea lanigera x lavandulacea ‘Winter Delight’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a compact low mounding native shrub with masses of vibrant red and cream flowers from winter through spring. My dense habit and rounded form suit me to rockeries, borders and container planting. My nectar rich flowers attract small nectar feeding birds for which I am important food source. Hardy. I am suitable for planting in coastal conditions and exposed locations. I do best in a well-drained soil with a sunny aspect.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.3m Width: 1.2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.3m Width: 0.3m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting I thrive in most soils and tolerate dry conditions
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My blooms attract honey eaters and other small nectar feeding birds to the garden
I produce red/pink and cream flowers in profusion from mid winter to early spring
I am ideal for rockeries, general landscaping and decorative pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Skin irritant

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711042874

0138475

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart