Natures Nectar®

Hakea laurina Pin Cushion Hakea 200MM

Hakea laurina ‘Pin Cushion Hakea’ – 200MM

I am Pincushion Hakea. My family originated from South Western Australia

Botanic Name: Hakea laurina

Upright – Bird attracting

I am a medium native tree with showy and unusual flower heads that look like a red pincushion with prominent white, cream or pale pink styles. I am a great way to attract nectar feeding birds and beneficial insects to the garden. My attractive leathery blue-green leaves often curl adding interest. Particularly hardy I thrive in conditions and soils that challenge many plants. I am great as a handsome specimen tree or combined in a row as a tall screening hedge.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 5m Width: 4m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I perform well in most soils with reasonable drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I feature perfectly round flowers with crimson centres and white stamens poking out like a pin cushion
My upright form and dense folliage suits me to hedging and screening
My blooms in autumn and winter are a magnet for nectar feeding birds and insects

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous organic fertiliser
Plant me 2.6m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Proteaceae
Other names:

9319711003653

0138436

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart